Girls State Basketball Tournament
2016 Minn. Girls' State Tournament Glance
The Associated Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL |
---|
Class 4A |
Tuesday, March 15 |
At Target Center |
Quarterfinal |
Hopkins 81, Park Center 69
Eastview 52, Lakeville North 35
White Bear Lake 72, St. Michael-Albertville 69
Minnetonka 71, Anoka 41
Thursday, March 17 |
---|
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
Semifinal |
Hopkins vs. Eastview, 6 p.m.
White Bear Lake vs. Minnetonka, 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 19 |
---|
At Concordia Univ. |
Third Place |
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
---|
Championship |
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Class 3A |
---|
At Target Center |
Tuesday, March 15 |
Quarterfinal |
Thief River Falls 61, Hutchinson 59
Holy Angels 69, Marshall 47
Wednesday, March 16 |
---|
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
Grand Rapids (22-7) vs. Winona (23-6), 10 a.m.
Becker (19-9) vs. St. Paul Como Park (24-5), noon
Thursday, March 17 |
---|
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn |
Semifinal |
Thief River Falls (26-3) vs. Holy Angels(23-5), noon
Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.
Saturday, March 19 |
---|
At Concordia Univ. |
Third Place |
Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
---|
Championship |
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
Class 2A |
---|
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
Wednesday, March 16 |
Quarterfinal |
Holy Family Catholic (18-11) vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (28-1), 2 p.m.
Pequot Lakes (27-3) vs. Roseau (27-3), 4 p.m.
Norwood-Young America (26-3) vs. Sauk Centre (29-1), 6 p.m.
New London-Spicer (23-6) vs. Minnehaha Academy (25-3), 8 p.m.
Friday, March 18 |
---|
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn |
Semifinal |
Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 19 |
---|
At Concordia Univ. |
Third Place |
Semifinal losers, noon
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn |
---|
Championship |
Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.
Class 1A |
---|
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minn. |
Thursday, March 17 |
Quarterfinal |
Sacred Heart (28-1) vs. Goodhue (27-4), 11 a.m.
Wheaton (28-2) vs. Cromwell (27-3), 1 p.m.
Sleepy Eye (28-2) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2), 3 p.m.
Southwest Minnesota Christian (27-1) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (24-6), 5 p.m.
Friday, March 18 |
---|
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn |
Semifinal |
Quarterfinal winners, noon
Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.
Saturday, March 19 |
---|
At Concordia Univ. |
Third Place |
Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minn |
---|
Championship |
Semifinal winners, noon